Privacy statement 

For any queries about the processing of information on the website please contact info@bordbia.ie.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement
Discover Farmhouse Cheese respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any detailed personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Discover Farmhouse Cheese will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. In accordance with normal practice, we record every use of this site. This information is used to improve the operation of the service and to provide statistical information about the use of the site.

Collection and use of personal information
Discover Farmhouse Cheese does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by event bookings). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Discover Farmhouse Cheese only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of tracking information
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged. Details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The date and time of every visit to an individual page
  • The search terms used (if applicable) that led to our site
  • Each page visited in the site
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Discover Farmhouse Cheese will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Discover Farmhouse Cheese never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Discover Farmhouse Cheese, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that these technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Cookies are used but are not to record personal data. Visitors can use this website with only minor loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

Glossary of technical terms used

web browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla FireFox and Opera.

URL
URL is the acronym for Uniform Resource Locator — a way of specifying the precise location of a page or other piece of information on the Internet.

network address
A number (for example 192.168.72.34) which identifies a computer connected to the internet. Every computer connected to the web has a network address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

cookies
Simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site in an area controlled by your web browser. Cookies act as a “memory” for the web site and can be used for a wide variety of purposes. We use cookies as a way to remember, in the short-term, choices you make which determine the information we display at a later stage in your visit. A cookie is only used for the duration of a single visit or session on our site.

Cookie Policy

About Cookies
Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer by your web browser. Cookies are typically used to help provide information, such as website traffic figures to website owners, and to store preferences to help websites work better.

Most web browsers are set to automatically accept cookies, but you can change the settings on your browser to reject all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is sent or to accept all cookies. Your browser’s privacy settings screens will tell you how to do this.

Discoverfarmhousecheese.ie uses functional cookies for web analytics and content sharing, we do not use marketing cookies for user tracking or targeted advertising.